This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices for www.ferrisindustries.com.au (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy notifies you of:


- what personally identifiable information is collected from you on the Site
- the organisation collecting the information
- how the information is used
- with whom the information may be shared
- what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
- the kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information


Information Collection and Use
Briggs & Stratton Australia Pty Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy online and to complying with the National Privacy Principles, set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We will share your information with others only as disclosed below in the “Sharing” section of this Privacy Policy.


Email Services/Newsletters
If you wish to subscribe to any of our e-mail service, or any email newsletters, we ask for your contact information, such as your name and e-mail address. We need this information in order to provide the service that you request. We also will ask you for your age range to help us conduct marketing research and to communicate more effectively with you. You are not required to provide this information.


Surveys & Contests
From time to time our Site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as post code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will also be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Site.


Contact Us
When you use the “Contact Us” feature on the Site, you will be required to provide your first and last name, your e-mail address, and information about the reason you are contacting us. You also will be asked to provide your mailing address and telephone number, but providing this information is optional. We will use this information for purposes of responding to your enquiry. We will not use this information for marketing purposes without your consent.


Cookies
Your browser software includes a feature called "cookies." We may use "cookies" to enhance your experience with our Site. If enabled, cookies may store small amounts of data on your computer about your browser’s visit to the Site, such as which pages were accessed. Cookies tell us nothing about you personally, unless you specifically give us additional information. We do not merge or associate our cookie information with any personally identifiable information obtained by us or from third parties. When your browser returns to the Site, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to previous preferences. We may use cookies to: (i) keep count of your browser’s return visits to the Site; (ii) accumulate anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on Site usage; and (iii) deliver content specific to your interests. You can also disable cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. Disabling cookies for this Site will not impact your ability to use its features or view its content, but it might limit our ability to provide the personalization described above.


Log Files
On www.ferrisindustries.com.au, we use Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. An Internet Service Provider ("ISP") typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your dial-up. For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. We may record the IP addresses of visitors to the Site. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. Other web sites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those web sites and their pages, but these IP addresses are never associated with specific Internet users.


Third Party Services
We may from time to time use services, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics to analyse the usage of the Site using aggregate information. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.


Sharing
We will share the information you provide us when you request an e-mail service or e-mail newsletter with our e-mail marketing provider for purposes of fulfilling your request and for other marketing-related purposes. We may share your personal information with our related bodies corporate and with service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services. We may disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in Briggs & Stratton Australia Pty Ltd or our assets. We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so – for example, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.
Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be located in the United States or other countries. You acknowledge that when your personal information is provided to third parties outside Australia, we are not required to ensure that those parties comply with Australian privacy standards.


Security
Briggs & Stratton Australia Pty Ltd provides reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards for the personal information that you share with us. For example, we maintain our servers in locked facilities with secure access and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you share with us, and you do so at your own risk.


Access/Correction/Updating Personal Information
If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire that we retain your personal information, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal information you provided to us. You can also request to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to verification of your identity as necessary. These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the “Contact Us” page of the Site.


Choice/Opt-out
Users can opt out of the use of their personal information by the Site by notifying Briggs & Stratton Australia Pty Ltd through the “Contact Us” page of their desire to be removed from the Company’s databases. With respect to information provided for purposes of receiving an e-mail service or newsletter users can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from the Company.


Status of this Privacy Policy
While we may separately ask for your consent to certain activities described here, this Privacy Policy is not intended to be a contract or a binding promise on behalf of Briggs & Stratton Australia Pty Ltd.


Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy at the Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will give you the choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner. The applicable privacy policy for any personal information collected by us will be the privacy policy in effect at the time the information was collected.


If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to Briggs & Stratton Australia Pty. Ltd., PO Box 84, Moorebank NSW 1875, Attention: Corporate Secretary, or by calling 1-300- 274 -447 and asking for the Company Secretary. If a satisfactory response is not obtained, the complaint may be addressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on hotline 1-300-363-992.


Last updated: October 1, 2011